Registry and Rig Information
Vessel Name
Nationality
Registration Number
Port of Registry
Home Port
Vessel TypeCoast Guard Cutter
Rig
Other Name
Dimensions and Tonnage
Length
Gross Tonnage
Beam
Net Tonnage
Draft
Hull Material
Masts
Hull Type
Accident
Cause of AccidentSunk
Area of AccidentGravelly Shoal, at
Day of Accident
Month of Accident
Year of Accident1967
Lives Lost
Property Damage
Recovered
Lake/RegionSaginaw
Casualty Cargo
Loss
Wreck Found
Probable Wreck
Headed For
Builder Information
Year Built
Place Built
Built By
Rebuilt Information
Rebuilt Date
Rebuilt Where
Rebuilt By
Miscellaneous Data
ID
Researcher
Owner
Captain
Captain Address
Crew
Function
Propulsion
No of Engines
Engine Type
Engine Maker
Engine Maker Address
Engine Dimension
Horse Power
Number of Boilers
Boiler Type
Boiler Maker
Boiler Maker Address
Number of Compartments
Compartment Dimensions
Number of Hatches
Hatch Dimensions
Number of Decks
Historical Imagery
Reference Number
Additional References
Other Sources
Remarks
Data SourceParker, J. 1986. Shipwrecks of Lake Huron... The Great Sweetwater Sea. Avery Color Studios, Au Train, Michigan. 183 pp.
Record Id1

Next vessel

Search Page

Become a Member. Sign up now! Register

Save Ontario Shipwrecks gratefully acknowledge the Ministry of Tourism, Culture and Sport, Culture Programs Unit and our many sponsors for their support. We also gratefully acknowledge the financial support of the Ontario Trillium Foundation, an agency of the Ministry of Culture.